Current Affairs in English March 2020

Current Affairs in English March 2020  - here available current affairs mcq questions with answers in english, you can learn latest current affairs and we also provide online test.

Current Affairs in English March 2020

Question - 31. 06-Mar-2020

Which international magazine has included Indira Gandhi in the '100 Woman of the Year' list?

  1. A) Outlook
  2. B) TIME
  3. C) Forbes
  4. D) Mirror
Answers : B
Question - 32. 06-Mar-2020

Who among the following has been appointed as the Chief Information Commissioner?

  1. A) Devendra Yadav
  2. B) Bimal Julka
  3. C) Ashish Tripathi
  4. D) NK Vaid
Answers : B
Question - 33. 06-Mar-2020

How many new planets were discovered recently by astronomers at the University of British Columbia?

  1. A) 20
  2. B) 25
  3. C) 17
  4. D) 10
Answers : C
Question - 34. 06-Mar-2020

Which country has refused to provide passports to government employees under suspension over corruption charges?

  1. A) Pakistan
  2. B) Bangladesh
  3. C) Sri Lanka
  4. D) India
Answers : D
Question - 35. 06-Mar-2020

Who among the following is expected to sign a bill to tackle the threat of COVID-19?

  1. A) PM Narendra Modi
  2. B) US President Donald Trump
  3. C) South Korean President Moon Jae-in
  4. D) French President Emmanuel Macron
Answers : B
Question - 36. 06-Mar-2020

Who has been appointed as the new Finance Secretary?

  1. A) Ajay Bhushan Pandey
  2. B) Atanu Chakraborty
  3. C) T V Somanathan
  4. D) Tuhin Kant Pandey
Answers : A
Question - 37. 05-Mar-2020

Which state/ UT has set up a task force to tackle the coronavirus outbreak?

  1. A) Haryana
  2. B) Uttar Pradesh
  3. C) Rajasthan
  4. D) Delhi
Answers : D
Question - 38. 05-Mar-2020

Google’s second cloud region in India will soon be launched in which city?

  1. A) Bengaluru
  2. B) Chennai
  3. C) Hyderabad
  4. D) New Delhi
Answers : D
Question - 39. 05-Mar-2020

When is National Security Day celebrated in India every year?

  1. A) 3rd March
  2. B) 4th March
  3. C) 5th March
  4. D) 6th March
Answers : B
Question - 40. 05-Mar-2020

Which Indian city will host the International Olympic Committee's session in 2023?

  1. A) New Delhi
  2. B) Mumbai
  3. C) Bengaluru
  4. D) Hyderabad
Answers : B

Pages :

1 2 3 4 5 6 7

View Related Mock Test