Current Affairs in English 2020 February

Current Affairs in English 2020 February - here available current affairs mcq questions in english for february month 2020, you can learn questions and answers. you get dailywise questions.

Current Affairs in English 2020 February

Question - 31. 18-Feb-2020

What is the name of the storm which hit the United Kingdom in February 2020 ?

  1. A) Habine
  2. B) Dennis
  3. C) Kyar
  4. D) Ciara
Answers : B
Question - 32. 18-Feb-2020

Which city plays host to the '3rd Global Ministerial Conference on Road Safety' ?

  1. A) Oslo
  2. B) Helsinki
  3. C) Stockholm
  4. D) Warsaw
Answers : C
Question - 33. 18-Feb-2020

As per the recent report of World Population Review, what is the rank of India in the 'Largest Economy of the World list' ?

  1. A) Fourth
  2. B) Fifth
  3. C) Sixth
  4. D) Seventh
Answers : B
Question - 34. 18-Feb-2020

Which organisation has recently initiated the process of capturing district-wise data on origin of export goods ?

  1. A) Export and Import Bank of India
  2. B) NITI Aayog
  3. C) Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs
  4. D) Export Promotion Council
Answers : C
Question - 35. 18-Feb-2020

Who is the head of the High level expert group on farm exports, recently set up by the 15th Finance Commission ?

  1. A) Tapan Rai
  2. B) N.K. Singh
  3. C) U.K. Sinha
  4. D) Sanjiv Puri
Answers : D
Question - 36. 18-Feb-2020

Which global financial institution is set to grant $450 million loan to India for Atal Bhujal Yojana (ABHY) ?

  1. A) Asian Development Bank
  2. B) World Bank
  3. C) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
  4. D) New Development Bank
Answers : B
Question - 37. 18-Feb-2020

Which Taxi-hailing start-up recently integrated with the Himmat application of Delhi Police?

  1. A) Ola
  2. B) Uber
  3. C) Didi
  4. D) Lyft
Answers : B
Question - 38. 18-Feb-2020

The first Bird-ringing station of the country with support of a state government, is to be built in which state/ UT?

  1. A) Arunachal Pradesh
  2. B) Jharkhand
  3. C) Bihar
  4. D) Odisha
Answers : C
Question - 39. 18-Feb-2020

Who was recently named as the nominee for the proposed Delimination Commission for Jammu and Kashmir?

  1. A) Om Prakash Rawat
  2. B) Sunil Arora
  3. C) Sushil Chandra
  4. D) A. K. Jyoti
Answers : C
Question - 40. 18-Feb-2020

ERO NET, which was in news recently, is a portal of which autonomus organisation of India?

  1. A) All India Institute of Medical Science (AIIMS)
  2. B) Election Commission of India (ECI)
  3. C) Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)
  4. D) Airports Economic Regulatory Authority (AERA)
Answers : B

Pages :

1 2 3 4

View Related Mock Test